<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://themis.geocities.yahoo.com/jsoff.css?thIP=4.244.30.51&amp;thTs=1113960923"> 1st Foot Guards

HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY KING GEORGE III's
BRIGADE OF GUARDS

of the British Army in North America


Member of the Colonial Campaigns Club
playing HPS's "French & Indian War", "Campaign 1776", and "War of 1812" computer games

The Royal Standard

THE ROYAL STANDARD

Portrait
currently on Inactive status

Commanding Officer
Field Marshal Philip Natta

Knight of Bath
Marquess of Brandywine

 

Regimental Colours

REGIMENTAL COLOURS


HONOURS AND BATTLE AWARDS


Knight of Bath


FIW Campaign

1776 Campaign

1812 Campaign

50 Battles

July 4, 2002 Tourney

Le Tour 2005

Bar Tourney

Al Amos Challenge


Bladensburg

Brandywine

Bunker Hill

Burlington

Charlestown

Crown Point

Fort Frontenac

Fort Oswego

Fort Ticonderoga

Fort Wm. Henry

Germantown

Greensprings

Louisbourg

Lundy's Lane

Monmouth

Montreal

New Orleans

North Point

Plattsburg

Quebec

1st Saratoga

2nd Saratoga

Valley Forge

Yorktown
The Guards Crest
17 January, 2009
302 Battles Recorded

3,419 Combat, Administrative, and Bounty Points

Major Victories Minor Victories Draws Minor Defeats Major Defeats
179 33 44 14 32

Began
Game ID
Battlefield
Opposing Officer and Unit
Points
British Result
Victorious Colours
Awards
     
2000
       
APR
45
Cowpens
Barry Maunsell-Regt. d' Touraine, France
6
Minor Defeat
 
"
58
Hobkirk Hill
Mike Cox - N. J. Militia, Northern
8
Draw
 
"
67
Cowpens
Garry Cope - Regt d' Dillon, France
5
Major Defeat
 
"
87
Camden
Doug Rogers - 2nd Regt, Eastern
7
Minor Defeat
 
"
102
Camden
A.J. Vedders - 9th Brigade Northern
8
Major Victory
 
"
118
Eutaw Springs
Scott MacPhee-1st Brigade, Northern
7
Major Victory
 
"
130
Guilford Ct. House
Scott MacPhee-1st Brigade, Northern
8
Major Victory
 
MAY
136
Guilford Ct. House
Barry Maunsell-Regt d' Touraine, France
12
Major Victory
 
"
139
Monmouth
Jesse Gordon - 6th Regt, Eastern
5
Major Victory
 
"
141
Guilford Ct. House
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
7
Major Victory
 
"
167
Eutaw Springs
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
8
Major Victory
 
"
154
Camden
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
5
Draw
 
"
165
Yorktown_b
Ron Stakelbeck -7th Penn. Line, Northern
4
Minor Defeat
 
JUNE
169
Guilford Ct. House
Mark Collino - 5th N. J. Regt., Eastern
10
Major Victory
 
"
172
Guilford Ct. House
Ron Stakelbeck -7th Penn. Line, Northern
10
Draw
 
"
181
Saratoga_h
Mark Collino - 5th N. J. Regt., Eastern
4
Major Defeat
 
JULY
J4001
July4 Tourney 2000
Ron Stakelbeck-7th Penn. Line, Northern
13
Major Defeat
 
"
207
Monmouth
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
14
Major Victory
"
215
Guilford Ct. House
David O'Connor - Regt. d'Clares, France
12
Major Victory
 
AUG
255
Bennington_b
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
13
Major Victory
 
"
257
Brandywine
David O'Connor - Regt. d'Clares, France
16
Major Victory
"
260
Hobkirk Hill
Thomas Wulfes - 2nd Cont. Lt. Dragoons
8
Major Victory
 
OCT
308
Bunker Hill
Pete Gallegos - 12th Va. Dragoons
11
Major Victory
"
311
Cowpens
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
9
Major Victory
 
"
312
Camden
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
7
Major Victory
 
"
313
Cowpens
Sam Orlando- 1st Brigade, Northern
6
Major Victory
 
"
314
Cowpens
Garry Cope-1st Bde., 7th Regt., France
6
Minor Defeat
 
"
318
Camden
Mark Webb-2nd Regiment, France
4
Major Defeat
 
"
325
Camden
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
7
Major Victory
 
"
336
Cowpens
Sam Orlando - 1st Brigade, Northern
7
Major Victory
 
"
326
Cowpens
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
9
Major Victory
 
"
352
Eutaw Springs
Bill Peters - Morgan's Rifles, Ind.
11
Major Victory
 
NOV
359
Cheraw Hills
Doug Rogers - 2nd Regt., Eastern
8
Major Victory
 
"
361
Cowpens
Pete Gallegos - 12th Va. Dragoons
9
Major Victory
 
"
363
Cheraw Hills
Len Hermer - 1st Brig., 5th Regt., Northern
8
Major Victory
 
"
377
Bunker Hill_a
David O'Connor - Regt. d'Clares, France
11
Major Victory
 
"
382
Valley Forge
Pete Gallegos - 12th Va. Dragoons
14
Major Victory
"
383
Fort Stanwix
Craig Deaton - 1st Regt., Georgia Militia
9
Major Victory
 
DEC
384
Germantown_b
Bill Peters - Morgan's Rifles, Ind.
12
Major Victory
"
396
Germantown_b
Craig Deaton - 1st Regt./Georgia Militia
8
Major Victory
 
"
393
Germantown_a
Len Hermer - 5th Regt, Northern
10
Major Defeat
 
"
398
Battle Road
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons
20
Minor Victory
 
"
399
Germantown_b
Mark Webb - 2nd Regiment, France
9
Major Victory
 
     
2001
       
JAN
446
Bunker Hill
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
8
Minor Defeat
 
"
466
Trenton
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
2
Major Defeat
 
"
468
Valley Forge
David O'Connor - Regt. d'Clares, France
10
Major Victory
 
"
473
Princeton
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
9
Minor Defeat
 
"
474
Guilford Ct. House
Tim De Lano - Delaware Cont., Northern
9
Minor Defeat
 
FEB
484
Fort Ticonderoga
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
8
Major Victory
"
493
Hubbardton
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
10
Major Victory
"
509
Oriskany
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
8
Major Victory
 
"
515
Bennington
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
12
Minor Victory
 
MAR
543
Brandywine_b
Tom Myers - 4th N.C. Cont., Northern
5
Major Victory
 
"
545
Cowpens
Keith Staton - Royal Roussillon, France
8
Minor Victory
 
"
546
Brandywine_b
Tom Ciampa - 1st Brig./7th Regt., France
7
Major Victory
 
"
547
Yorktown_b
Tom Wieck-Regiment d' Touraine, France
8
Major Victory
 
"
567
Camden_a
Al Amos-3rd Maryland Regt., Ind.
7
Major Victory
 
APR
575
Brandywine_a
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
11
Major Victory
 
MAY
648
Spencer's Ordinary
Mike Cox- 1st Brig./2nd Regt., Northern
11
Major Victory
 
"
657
Saratoga_a
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
14
Major Victory
"
669
Brandywine td
Tim De Lano - Delaware Regt., Northern
5
Major Victory
 
JUNE
668
Brandywine a
Bill Peters - Morgan's Rifles, Independents
5
Major Defeat
 
"
696
Valley Forge
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Northern
11
Major Victory
 
"
703
Germantown_a
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
12
Major Victory
 
JULY
748
Chippawa
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons
6
Draw
 
"
766
Guilford Ct. House
Tim Maines - 1st NC Regt., Northern
11
Minor Victory
 
AUG
778
Bladensburg_d
Mark Collino - 5th N. J. Regt, Eastern
8
Draw
 
"
780
Indian Raid_a
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons
10
Minor Victory
 
"
781
Mollwitz
David O'Connor - Regt. d'Clares, France
9
Major Victory
 
"
782
Horseshoe Bend
William Rodes - Choctaws, Indian Alliance
7
Minor Defeat
 
"
784
Plattsburg_c
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons
11+8
Major Victory
"
785
Monmouth
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
8
Major Victory
 
"
796
Sackett's Harbor_a
William Rodes - Choctaws, indian alliance
10
Minor Victory
 
SEPT
812
Bunker Hill
Tim Maines - 1st NC Regt., Northern
11
Major Victory
 
"
814
Germantown_bw
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons
14
Major Victory
 
"
834
Rhode Island
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
7
Major Victory
 
"
841
North Point_a
Tom Wieck-Regiment d' Touraine, France
8
Major Victory
 
"
839
Kings Mountain
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
5
Major Defeat
 
"
842
Cowpens
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
9
Major Victory
 
OCT
870
Guilford Ct. house
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
12
Major Victory
 
NOV
903
Brandywine_a
Scott Cameron-16th US Infantry Regt.
8
Major Victory
 
"
904
Bunker Hill_a
Gary McClellan-36th US Infantry
11
Major Victory
 
"
910
Detroit_a
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Northern
9
Draw
 
"
920
Hobkirk
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
8
Draw
 
DEC
973
Burlington Hgts._a
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Northern
7
Major Defeat
 
     
2002
       
APR
1039
Eutaw Springs
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Eastern
11
Major Victory
 
"
1074
Bladensburg_d
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Northern
15
Minor Defeat
 
MAY
1086
Bar Room Tourney
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons, Regulars
9
Major Victory
 
"
1100
Bar Room Tourney
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons, Regulars
14
Major Victory
"
1101
Stoney Creek_b
Butch Glankler - 9th Mass., Northern
9
Draw
 
"
1106
Germantown_a
Gary McClellan-36th US Infantry
14
Major Victory
 
"
1108
Saratoga_e
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Infantry, Ind.
16
Major Victory
 
JUNE
1114
Ft. Washington
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Northern
7
Draw
 
JULY
1143
Germantown_a
Chris Hopper - 21st Infantry, 1812 Regulars
6
Major Defeat
 
"
1144
Ft. George_a
Steve Davenport - 36th Infantry, 1812
14
Major Victory
 
"
J4306
July4 Tourney 2002
Dwight Conlan - 5th Regulars, Eastern
14
Major Victory
 
"
1157
Lundy's Lane_a
Gary McClellan-36th US Infantry Regt.
15
Major Victory
AUG
1197
Niagra
Karel Van Canegem - 3rd N.Y. Regt.
6
Major Victory
 
"
1202
Detroit
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Infantry, Ind.
9
Major Victory
 
"
1200
Bunker Hill_a
Jim Johnson - 2nd Cont. Lt. Dragoons
8
Major Victory
 
SEPT
1216
Stoney Creek_b
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Inf., Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
"
1234
Hobkirk
Jaime Camp - Camp's Legion, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
OCT
1244
Greensprings Farm
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Colonial
11
Major Victory
"
1248
Bennington_b
Tom Gremmels - 1st New Jersey, Colonial
11
Draw
 
"
1263
Bladensburg_dw
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Inf., Colonial
14
Major Victory
NOV
1281
Cowpens
Phil Powers - Va. Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
DEC
 
2002 July4 Tourney
G. Cope, T. Gremmels, B. Glankler, Colonial
11
Major Defeat
     
2003
       
JAN
1322
New Orleans
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Inf., Colonial
8+12
Major Victory
"
1343
Chippawa_b
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
1346
New Orleans
Bill Peters - Régiment d'Eptingen, France
10
Major Victory
FEB
MP10
Brandywine_a
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
1366
Bennington_a
Jon Hooper - Choctaw, Indian Alliance
12
Minor Victory
 
"
1377
Rhode Island
Phil Roubaud - Regt. de Gatenois, France
7
Major Victory
 
"
1379
Lundy's Lane_a
Jon Hooper - Choctaw, Indian Alliance
13
Major Victory
 
"
MP10b
Brandywine_a
Bill Barker, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
MAR
1420
Niagra_a
Garry Cope - 1st Bde., 7th Regt., France
9
Draw
 
"
1424
Louisbourg_a
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
21
Major Victory
"
MP12b
Germantown_b
Bill Barker, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
1439
Eutaw Springs
Cecil Burke - Polaski's Legion, Colonial
9
Draw
 
"
1441
Yorktown_b
Karel van Canegem - 3rd N.Y. Regt., Colonial
8
Major Victory
APR
1453
Charlestown
A.J. Vedders - Culpepper Minutemen
9
Major Victory
"
1455
Burlington Hgts._a
Jon Hooper - Choctaws, Indian Alliance
6
Draw
 
MAY
MP13b
Lundy's Lane_b
Steve Davenport & Mike Cox, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
1499
Crown Point_c
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Régt., Colonial
14
Major Victory
"
1525
Column Challenge
Tony Malone - Celtic Lt. Infantry, Ind.
9
Major Victory
 
"
1524
Ft. Frontenac_c
Ed Blackburn - Cherokee, Indian Alliance
9
Major Victory
"
1539
Hobkirk Hill
Karel van Canegem - 3rd N.Y. Regt., Colonial
8
Draw
 
JUN
1552
Charlotte_b
Bob Breen - Delaware, Indian Alliance
7+3
Draw
 
"
1572
Hubbardton
Jeff Short - Warner's Regiment, Colonial
12
Major Victory
 
"
1583-cg165
Charlotte_a
Bob Breen - Delaware, Indian Alliance
7+5
Major Victory
 
"
1586
Quebec_b
Tony Malone - Celtic Lights, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
1592
Niagra_a
Brett Schulte - French CiC
8
Major Victory
 
"
1593
Albany_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Régt., Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
1600
Queenston_a
Tim Maines - 1st NC Regt., Colonial
9
Draw
 
JULY
1611-cg169
Detroit_d
Gary McClellan - 36th U.S. Inf., Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
1618
c-Ft. Frontenac_c
Garry Cope - 1st Bde., 7th Regt., France
8
Major Defeat
 
"
1619
Bunker Hill_a
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland, Colonial
11
Minor Victory
 
"
1628
Hobkirk Hill
Jeff Short - Warner's Regiment, Colonial
7
Minor Defeat
 
"
1630
Ft. George_e
Brett Schulte - French CiC
15
Draw
 
"
1637
Ft. Beausejour_f
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
11
Minor Defeat
 
"
J4407
July4 Tourney 2003
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland, Colonial
14
Draw
 
"
1647-cg169
Burlington Hgts._a
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
12
Major Victory
"
1650
Brandywine_a
Karel van Canegem - 3rd N.Y., Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
1654
Cowpens
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Régt., Colonial
8
Minor Victory
 
"
1655
Cowpens
Dan Amenta - 3rd Maryland, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
1661
Cowpens
David Guegan - Troupes de la Marine, France
8
Minor Victory
 
"
1662
Kittaning_a
Denis du Villaret - Rgt. Bourgogne, France
7
Draw
 
"
1663
Fort George_b
Denis du Villaret - Régt. de Bourgogne, France
8
Minor Victory
 
"
1664
Cowpens
Jeff Short - Warner's Regiment, Colonial
7
Draw
 
"
1665
Mackinac_a
Paul Wakeman - Mohawk, Indian Alliance
7
Major Victory
 
AUG
1679
Bladensburg_c
Scott Reed - Creek, Indian Alliance
8
Major Victory
 
"
1685
Fort Oswego_h
Denis du Villaret - Rgt. Bourgogne, France
12
Draw
 
"
1686
Charlotte_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Régt., Colonial
8
Minor Victory
 
"
1697
North Point_a
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
9
Major Victory
"
1699-cg173
Brandywine_a
Bob Breen - Delaware, Indian Alliance
15
Draw
 
"
1700-cg174
Fort Oswego_a
Denis du Villaret - Rgt. Bourgogne, France
12
Major Victory
"
1701-cg175
Joumonville
Paul Wakeman - Mohawk, Indian Alliance
7
Major Victory
 
"
1702-cg175
Monongahela_b
Paul Wakeman - Mohawk, Indian Alliance
6
Minor Defeat
 
"
1705-cg175
Fort Necessity_a
Paul Wakeman - Mohawk, Indian Alliance
7+8
Draw
 
"
1707
Quebec_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Régt., Colonial
8
Minor Victory
 
SEPT
1715
Cowpens
Ed Blackburn - Cherokee, Indian Alliance
6
Major Victory
 
"
1717-cg177
Monongahela_e
Paul Wakeman - Mohawk, Indian Alliance
7+1
Major Defeat
 
"
1722
Hobkirk Hill
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland, Colonial
6
Major Defeat
 
"
1723
Cowpens
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland, Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
"
1724
Eutaw Springs
David O'Connor - 2nd N.H., Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
1727
Eutaw Springs
Ed Blackburn - Cherokee, Indian Alliance
10
Major Victory
 
"
1741-cg169
Bladensburg._d
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
14
Major Victory
 
"
1748
Bunker Hill_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
OCT
J4350-mp
July4 Tourney 2002
3rd Annual Tournament 2002
11
Major Defeat
 
NOV
1832
Greensprings Farm
David O'Connor - 2nd N.H., Colonial
14
Major Victory
 
"
1844-cg174
c-Ft. Frontenac_a
Denis du Villaret - Rgt. Bourgogne, France
7+3
Major Defeat
 
DEC
1883-cg169
New Orleans
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10+12
Major Victory
 
     
2004
       
MAR
MP021
1st Saratoga_a
P. Wilson-Mass. Militia/L. Kling-N.J. Militia
12
Major Victory
 
"
1981
2nd Saratoga_b
Doug Rogers - 2nd Regiment, Colonial
15
Major Victory
"
1984
Bennington_a
Mike Davies - 2nd Pennsylvania, Colonial
11
Draw
 
"
2013
Quebec_b
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
12
Draw
 
APR
2065-cg219
Niagra_d
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
MAY
2081-cg223
Camden_c
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
7+5
Major Victory
 
"
2083
Brandywine_a
Tom Herman - Lee's Legion, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
2085-cg219
Ft. Frontenac_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
11+8
Major Victory
"
2094-cg225
Battle Road
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
19
Draw
 
"
2122
Ft. Levis_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
15
Minor Defeat
 
"
2126
Ft. Wm. Henry_r
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
10
Major Victory
JUNE
2138-cg229
Joumonville_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2139-cg229
Monongahela_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
4
Draw
 
"
2140-cg225
Valley Forge
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
9+8
Major Victory
 
"
2141
Niagra_a
Dave Hawkins - Onondaga, Indian Alliance
10
Minor Victory
 
"
2142-cg229
Monongahela_b
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
5+4
Major Defeat
 
"
2143
Guilford Courthouse
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
8
Major Defeat
 
"
2154-cg231
Lake George_g
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
3+1
Major Defeat
 
JULY
2173
Lundy's Lane_d
Mike Davies - 2nd Pennsylvania, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
2181-cg237
Monongahela_c
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
2201-cg237
Monongahela_f
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
9+8
Major Victory
"
2202
Germantown_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2205
Brandywine_a
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
J4407
July4 Tourney 2003
4th Annual Tournament 2003
14
Draw
 
AUG
2210
Quebec_d Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
8
Draw
 
"
2212
Cowpens Brett Schulte - Royal Deux-Ponts, France
7
Major Victory
 
"
2219-cg241
Niagra_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2243
River Raisin _a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
SEPT
2251-cg241
Ft. Frontenac_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
9+8
Major Victory
 
"
2258
Fort Oswego_b
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
13
Minor Victory
 
NOV
2345
Eutaw Springs
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2346
Bennington_b
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2347
Fort Ticonderoga_a
Thomas Callmeyer - Sixth Regt., Colonial
7
Draw
 
"
2348
Monongahela_e
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
9
Draw
 
"
2349
Cowpens
George Brooks - 12th Massachusetts, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
"
2359
Bunker Hill_a
George Brooks - 12th Massachusetts, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
DEC
2380
Eutaw Springs
Jim Caudill - 4th Continental Line, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2381-cg290
Lake George_a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
"
2390-cg296
c-Fort Edward_a
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
2400-cg290
Lake George_b
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
     
2005
       
JAN
2405
Charlotte_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
7
Minor Victory
 
"
2416
Lake George_e
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
7
Minor Victory
 
"
2418
Yorktown_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
2426
Yorktown_b
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons, Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2429
Yorktown_b
Dave McGown - Agenais, Bde. Agenais, France
11
Major Victory
 
"
2468
Yorktown_b
Mike Cox - 1st Brig /2nd Regt., Colonial
6
Major Defeat
 
"
2427-cg296
c-Ft. Wm. Henry_i
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
"
2428-cg290
Lake George_g
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
"
2469
Siskuhhana Prolog
Phil Roubaud - Regt. de Gatenois, France
12
Draw
 
"
2470-cg296
c-Ticonderoga_n
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
FEB
2496-cg296
c-Montreal_c
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
11
Major Victory
"
2510
Plains of Abraham
Al Amos - 1st U.S. Dragoons, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2515
Cowpens
Patrick Murphy - 11th US Infantry, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2516
Bunker Hill_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
"
2517
Bunker Hill_a
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
7
Minor Defeat
 
"
2520-cg312
Jumonville_a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2534
Balanced Cowpens
George Brooks - 12th Massachusetts, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
"
2538-cg312
Monongahela_b
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
MAR
2566
Lundy's Lane_a
Gary McClellan - 12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
"
2574-cg312
Ft. Necessity _a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
9+12
Draw
 
"
2583
Lake George_a
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
8
Minor Victory
 
"
2589
Lake George_e
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
6
Minor Victory
 
"
2603
Longwoods_a
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland Regt., Colonial
9
Draw
 
"
2604
Thames_a
Ola Berli - 5th Maryland Regt., Colonial
9
Draw
 
"
2612
Bennington_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
11
Major Victory
 
"
2613
Monongahela_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
5
Major Defeat
 
"
2614
Longwoods_a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
APR
2623
Hobkirk Hill
Patrick Murphy - 11th US Infantry, Colonial
7
Minor Defeat
 
"
2643
Beaver Dams _a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
MAY
2654-cg296
c-Quebec _g
Lucas Kling - New Jersey Militia, Colonial
32
Major Victory
"
2656-cg335
Siskuhhana Game #1
Phil Robaud - L'Armée de Terre Royale
14
Major Victory
 
"
2657
Eutaw Springs
Gary Hoover - Abnaki, Indian Alliance
9
Major Victory
 
"
2669
Chateauguay_a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
9
Minor Victory
 
"
2678-cg335
Siskuhhana Game #2
Phil Robaud - L'Armée de Terre Royale
12
Draw
 
"
2688-cg335
Siskuhhana Game #3
Phil Robaud - L'Armée de Terre Royale
8
Major Defeat
 
JUNE
2694
FIW Online_i
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
8
Minor Victory
 
"
MP31
Germantown_b
Breen, Kasnic, Longstreet - Colonial, Indian
 
Draw
 
"
2700-cg335
Siskuhhana Game #4
Phil Robaud - L'Armée de Terre Royale
26
Major Victory
"
2703
Longwoods_a
Gary McClellan-12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
"
2712
FIW Beau-Joust
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
"
2714
FIW Culloden_b
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
"
2721
FIW Culloden_d
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
JULY
2737
Lundy's Lane_a
Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
7
Major Victory
 
AUG
2760
Guilford Ct. house_c
Phil Prete - 1st New York Line Regt., Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
2761
Thames_a Tom Callmeyer - 2nd Conn State, Colonial
8
Major Victory
 
     
2006
       
JAN
2931
Niagra_b Dave Hawkins - Seminole, Indian Alliance
8
Minor Victory
 
FEB
2932
Saratoga_a
Dirk Gross - Wyandot, Indian Alliance
16
Major Victory
 
MAR
2970
1812 Tourney-Round 1/1
J. Longstreet - Rgt. de Foix, France
14
Major Victory
 
"
2998
Valley Forge
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
10
Major Victory
 
APR
3020
Hobkirk Hill
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
8
Major Victory
 
"
3023-cg393
Stoney Creek_a
Dave Hawkins - Seminole, Indian Alliance
8+5
Major Victory
 
"
3048
New Orleans_a
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
10
Major Victory
 
"
3070
Greensprings Farm
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
8
Major Victory
 
"
3054-cg399
Brandywine_a
Dave Hawkins - Seminole, Indian Alliance
9+3
Major Victory
 
MAY
3078
1812 Tourney-Round 1/2
Al Amos - Ottawa, Indian Alliance
10+3
Draw
 
"
3092
Niagra_a
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
9
Draw
 
"
3093
Brandywine_a
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
8
Major Victory
 
JUN
3110
Bunker Hill_a
Chris Hopper - 14th U.S. Infantry, Colonial
10
Minor Victory
 
"
3121
Germantown_a
Mike Cox - CiC, Grand Army, Colonial
7
Major Defeat
 
"
3124
Cowpens
Neil Myers - 1st Rhode Island, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
3125
Bunker Hill_a
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
9
Major Victory
 
"
3126-cg407
Charlotte_b
George Kasnic - 3rd Penn., Colonial
9+5
Major Victory
 
"
3130
Camden_a
Neil Myers - 1st Rhode Island, Colonial
6
Major Defeat
 
"
3139
Princeton_a
Tom Philips - Royale Roussillon, France
5
Major Defeat
 
JULY
3149
Kittanning_a
Celamanka Noftz - Seneca, Indian Alliance
8
Minor Victory
 
"
3148
Germantown_b
Chris Hopper - 14th U.S. Infantry, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
"
3149
Niagra_a
Celamanka Noftz - Seneca, Indian Alliance
11
Major Victory
 
"
3178
Longwoods_aw
Celamanka Noftz - Seneca, Indian Alliance
11
Major Victory
 
"
3196
1812 Tourney-Round 1/3
Lucas Kling - C-i-C American Army
15
Major Victory
 
AUG
3262
Saratoga_a
Neil Myers - 1st Rhode Island, Colonial
14
Major Victory
 
SEPT
3318
Fort Erie_c
Gary McClellan-12 VA Lt. Dragoons, Colonial
10
Major Victory
 
OCT
3320
Niagara_a
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
11
Major Victory
 
"
3350
Monongahela_e
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
10
Minor Victory
 
"
3360-cg456
Lake George_g
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
6
Major Defeat
 
NOV
3372-cg457
c-Fort Oswego_a
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
11
Major Victory
 
DEC
3398-cg457
Fort Frontenac_b
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
9
Major Victory
 
"
3395-cg461
Jumonville_a
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
4
Major Defeat
 
"
3403-cg461
Monongahela_a
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
6
Draw
 
"
3404
1812 Tourney-Round 2/1
Jeff Bangma - Canadian Fencibles, Colonial
13
Draw
 
"
3424-cg457
c-Montreal_f
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
7
Major Victory
 
"
3425-cg461
Fort Necessity_a
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
7+12
Draw
 
"
3430-cg457
c-Quebec_m
Joe Bukal - Franches De La Marine, France
19+4
Minor Defeat
 
     
2007
       
JAN
3450
Oriskany_a
Al Amos - Anishinabe de Détroit, Indian
8
Major Victory
"
3451
Getting Started-1812
Al Amos - Anishinabe de Détroit, Indian
8
Minor Victory
 
"
3452
Getting Started-FIW
Al Amos - Anishinabe de Détroit, Indian
7
Draw
 
APR
3538
1812 Tourney-Round 2/2
Neil Myers - 1st Rhode Island, Colonial
12
Major Victory
 
JULY
3600
1812 Tourney-Round 2/3
Phil Wilson - Massachusetts Militia, Colonial
17
Major Victory
 
AUG
3649
Brandywine_a
Al Amos - Ottawa, Indian
8
Major Victory
 
"
3652
Brandywine_a
Willie Tisdale - 2nd S. C. Militia, Colonial
9
Major Victory
 
SEPT
3658
Camden_a - Maneuver
Steve Jones - Provincial Bgde., British
3
Minor Victory
 
"
3675
Brandywine_b
Garry Cope - Régiment de Dillon, French
10
Major Defeat
 
     
2008
       
JAN
3766
1812 Tourney-Round 2/4
Phil Wilson - Massachusetts Militia, Colonial
16
Major Victory
 
FEB
3804
7 Years War - Game #1
Michael Osborne - CO, American Grand Army
6
Major Defeat
 
"
3806
7 Years War - Game #2
Michael Osborne - CO, American Grand Army
8
Draw
 
"
3807
7 Years War - Game #3
Michael Osborne - CO, American Grand Army
8
Draw
 
Began
Game ID
Battlefield
Opposing Officer and Unit
Points
British Result
Victorious Colours
Awards

Campaigns

1812 Campaign versus Al Amos - Victory
1812 Campaign vs Mike Cox - Draw
1812 Campaign versus Tony Malone - Victory
1776 Campaign vs Bob Breen - Draw
Campaign #165 1776 Campaign vs Bob Breen - Victory
Campaign #169 - 1812 Campaign vs Gary McClellan - Victory
Campaign #173 - 1776 Campaign vs Bob Breen - Defeat
Campaign #174 - FIW Campaign vs Denis du Villaret - Defeat
Campaign #175 - FIW Campaign vs Paul Wakeman - Draw
Campaign #177 - FIW Campaign vs Paul Wakeman - Defeat
Campaign #219 - FIW Campaign vs Phil Prete - Victory
Campaign #223 - 1776 Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Victory
Campaign #225 - 1776 Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Victory
Campaign #229 - FIW Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Defeat
Campaign #231 - FIW Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Defeat
Campaign #237 - FIW Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Victory
Campaign #241 - FIW Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Victory
Campaign #290 - FIW Campaign vs Thomas Callmeyer - Defeat
Campaign #296 - FIW Campaign vs Lucas Kling - Victory
Campaign #312 - FIW Campaign vs Thomas Callmeyer - Victory
Campaign #335 - FIW Siskuhhana Tourney vs Phil Robaud - Victory
Campaign #393 - 1776 Campaign vs Dave Hawkins - Victory
Campaign #399 - 1776 Campaign vs Dave Hawkins - Draw
Campaign #407 - 1776 Campaign vs George Kasnic - Victory
Campaign #456 - FIW Campaign vs Joe Bukal - Defeat
Campaign #457 - FIW Campaign vs Joe Bukal - Defeat
Campaign #461 - FIW Campaign vs Joe Bukal - Victory


God save the King!

A Brief History of the First Foot Guards

"A 12 company regiment of Guards was formed by Charles II in 1659 while in exile from England. The unit remained in Flanders when Charles returned home in 1660. At this time he created another regiment of Guards, also of 12 companies. In 1662 these two units were amalgamated to form the Royal or King's Regiment of Foot Guards. The name later became the First Regiment of Foot Guards, and was changed to Grenadier Guards in 1815 after Waterloo. On 13 February 1776 orders were issued from Guards Headquarters in London forming a detachment from the three Regiments of Foot Guards for service in the war in America. The detachment was to consist of 15 privates from each of the 64 companies of Foot Guards. Officers, non-commissioned officers, and musicians were also drawn from the regiments. The unit embarked for America on 2 May 1776." (Source: Original research by Ms. Linnea Bass, Company of Military Historians, and the late Bill Burke.

The regiment is the most senior in the British Army, so it has a long and illustrious history. In 1656, King Charles II, while in exile after the execution of his father, raised a regiment from his loyal exiles at Bruges, in Flanders. It was called "The Royal Regiment of Guards". On the King's return to his throne in 1660, he disbanded the old Parliamentarian Army and commissioned another Regiment of twelve companies for his personal protection. The first of which was called the King's Company. In 1664, the Royal Regiment of Guards was recalled from Flanders and merged with the King's Company to form the "King's Regiment of Foot Guards." By 1665 the Regiment had become the "First Regiment of Foot Guards," which it remained until 1815, when the title was changed to "The First Regiment or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards."

The Regiment has fought in almost every major campaign of the British Army since that time. During the 17th Century it served in Morocco and in the naval wars against the Dutch and later played a distinguished part in the Wars of the Spanish Succession under the Duke of Marlborough, being present at his brilliant victories of Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, and Malplaquet. During the American Revolution, the Regiment formed part of the force, which occupied New York after the battle of Long Island in September, 1776. It was prominent in the Battle of White Plains in October of that year. In 1777, the Regiment fought in Pennsylvania, and played an important part in the British victory at Brandywine. In 1779, the Regiment was sent on an expedition to the South, and in February of 1781 it crossed the Catawba River in the van of the British force under heavy fire. Later that year, the Regiment fought at the Battle of Guilford Court House, in which the British army defeated a rebel force more than three times its size.

As a result of particular bravery shown at the battle of Waterloo in 1815, the Regiment became "The First Regiment or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards", becoming the only regiment in the British Army to have earned its title as a result of the part it played in action. Today you're likely to see the 'The Grenadier Guards' in London on guard duty at Buckingham Palace, or taking part in that most amazing display of precision drill, 'the Trooping of the Colours'.


The CCC British Army

 

John Tiller Games Ring The John Tiller Games SiteRing

This site owned by
**********
Previous Site List Sites Random Site Join Ring Next Site
SiteRing by Bravenet.com