ACWGC
* ACWGC     * Dpt. of Records       * CSA HQ    * VMI    * Join CSA    
   * Union HQ    * UMA    * Join Union     ACWGC Memorial
CSA Armies:    ANV    AotW
Union Armies:    AotT     AotC      AotP      AotS     Union Army Forums
     Link Express
American Civil War Books, Magazines and Games for sale (See other items)
Club Forums:     NWC    CCC     Home Pages:     NWC    CCC    ACWGC
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows 7 - Any known issues?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:35 pm
Posts: 192
Location: USA
Has anyone encountered any issues with HPS games and Windows 7? I'm thinking about getting a new computer with Windows 7. I know there were some compatibility issues when Vista came out.

Thx,

Lt. Gen. Boyd Danner
II Corps
ANV
"God Bless the Alabamians" Gen. Robert E. Lee - Wilderness 1864


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 4:32 am
Posts: 1642
Location: USA
So far I haven't had any serious problems. I have been running mainly Gettysburg and Austerlitz which have recent updates. On the older HPS Normandy 44 I do have screen scrolling problems. I have to click on the screen to get it to properly paint the map.

LG. Kennon Whitehead
Chatham Grays
1/1/III AoM (CSA)


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 4:24 pm
Posts: 55
Location: United Kingdom
I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit, with no problems.

I did have the map problem the same as Kennon, but going to Settings and clicking on Alternate Scrolling cured it.



Lt General Malcolm Hunt
2nd Infantry Div.
III Corps
AoG
CSA


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 2:29 pm
Posts: 191
Location: USA
No problems here either. Just make certain you DON'T install in the default Program Files folder for Vista or Win7. Create your own folder to install into. I use a folder called GAMES.

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 1:51 pm
Posts: 22
Location: USA
Has anyone used the BattleGround games with Windows 7? Troubles/Suggestions
LtCol Herb Nagel
2/1/IV
AotM


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 4:46 pm
Posts: 564
Location: Canada
Win 7 is great works really well easy to set up it actually recognized my dual setup TV and monitor and setup the correct refresh and resolution. I actually thought it was not working when installing since I had a blank screen after it booted up. Eventually I figured out that it was displaying on my TV. Turned it on and there it was. Moved it to the monitor and no problems.

The games work fine.

Best Regards,

General Pierre D.
1st Bde, 3rd Div,I Corps
Army of Georgia, CSA

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 7:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 2:29 pm
Posts: 191
Location: USA
I don't know if they install correctly or not. I've simply copied my patched games from OS to OS for years. That said, when I copied them into Vista/Win7 the start window (BG START) doesn't work (Note: I'm using 64-bit and that's likely the culprit). However, I run the games just fine by selecting the game executable. Makes it harder to select the scenario, but the game runs fine. I also run them fine from BG START in an XP Virtual Machine.

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Mr Herb</i>
<br />Has anyone used the BattleGround games with Windows 7? Troubles/Suggestions
LtCol Herb Nagel
2/1/IV
AotM
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 11:25 am
Posts: 777
Location: USA
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Dirk Gross</i>
<br />No problems here either. Just make certain you DON'T install in the default Program Files folder for Vista or Win7. Create your own folder to install into. I use a folder called GAMES.

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image

<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

General Gross,

I am in the process of setting up a new machine. I loaded Corinth first (since I have a battle going now with General Sims) and Gettysburg (since I'm signed up for the "High Tide" tourny!). Corinth seemed to load just fine using the defaults, but Gettysburg gave me some kind of error message saying some file couldn't be found. I decided to ignore it at first and just apply the updates, but BOTH updates failed, saying certain files couldn't be found.

Why do we need to use our own folders?


Your humble servant,
Gen 'Dee Dubya' Mallory

Image
Image
David W. Mallory
ACW - General, 3/2/I/AotM (Club President & Cabinet Member)


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 11:25 am
Posts: 777
Location: USA
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by dmallory</i>
<br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Dirk Gross</i>
<br />No problems here either. Just make certain you DON'T install in the default Program Files folder for Vista or Win7. Create your own folder to install into. I use a folder called GAMES.

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image

<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

General Gross,

I am in the process of setting up a new machine. I loaded Corinth first (since I have a battle going now with General Sims) and Gettysburg (since I'm signed up for the "High Tide" tourny!). Corinth seemed to load just fine using the defaults, but Gettysburg gave me some kind of error message saying some file couldn't be found. I decided to ignore it at first and just apply the updates, but BOTH updates failed, saying certain files couldn't be found.

Why do we need to use our own folders?


Your humble servant,
Gen 'Dee Dubya' Mallory

Image
Image
David W. Mallory
ACW - General, 3/2/I/AotM (Club President & Cabinet Member)
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

I found this: http://www.hpssims.com/vistahelp.htm

I'll try uninstallling the two games, then reinstalling them in my own folders. Thanks!

Image
Image
David W. Mallory
ACW - General, 3/2/I/AotM (Club President & Cabinet Member)


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 4:51 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Vista and Windows 7 cause installs to behave differently than with XP. The should be installed into a folder OTHER THAN "Program Files".

<b><font color="gold">Ernie Sands, General
4th Brigade, Cavalry Division, XIV Corps,
Army of Cumberland, USA
Image
Image
ACWGC Records Site Administrator
</b></font id="gold">


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 2:29 pm
Posts: 191
Location: USA
You found it. And Ernie helped too. Pre-Vista games can have problems with the way Vista and Win 7 split up the install files, and also with the system protection they use for the Program Files folders. If you install in your own folder, they will install in the subfolders they were intended to be in, and they won't have system folder protection.



<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by dmallory</i>
<br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by dmallory</i>
<br /><blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Dirk Gross</i>
<br />No problems here either. Just make certain you DON'T install in the default Program Files folder for Vista or Win7. Create your own folder to install into. I use a folder called GAMES.

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image

<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

General Gross,

I am in the process of setting up a new machine. I loaded Corinth first (since I have a battle going now with General Sims) and Gettysburg (since I'm signed up for the "High Tide" tourny!). Corinth seemed to load just fine using the defaults, but Gettysburg gave me some kind of error message saying some file couldn't be found. I decided to ignore it at first and just apply the updates, but BOTH updates failed, saying certain files couldn't be found.

Why do we need to use our own folders?


Your humble servant,
Gen 'Dee Dubya' Mallory

Image
Image
David W. Mallory
ACW - General, 3/2/I/AotM (Club President & Cabinet Member)
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

I found this: http://www.hpssims.com/vistahelp.htm

I'll try uninstallling the two games, then reinstalling them in my own folders. Thanks!

Image
Image
David W. Mallory
ACW - General, 3/2/I/AotM (Club President & Cabinet Member)
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

Lt. General Dirk Gross
XIV Corps/AoC

Image


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: