ACWGC Forums
http://www.wargame.ch/board/acwgc/

exit hexes
http://www.wargame.ch/board/acwgc/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=20541
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dukemat [ Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:38 am ]
Post subject:  exit hexes

could someone give me an explanation of the "exit hex" rule and where I can find it in the rules.

Author:  David Danner [ Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: exit hexes

General Matthews: Many of the games have exit hexes. The reason for this is historical I believe as one side wants to say go to Washington but there are enemy troops in the way protecting and preventing you. If you are lucky enough to gain these hexes you can land on the spot, hit the Command function, remove from the map and your unit is gone. This can be done many subsequent times until all the units you have are removed. This is in the Command Section of the Users Manuel and is perfectly legal in play if it is specified in victory conditions or exit hexes are located on the map. (This last is not listed as specified in victory conditions, but is generally accepted as it does not violate section 5 of the ACWGC rules.) Now the down side is that your troops are gone and cannot return. The up side is that points go to you for every unit that makes an exit during a game. Say you have a cavalry unit of 100 men and 160 points goes to your opponent if he should capture it, this same 100 men nets subtracts 160 points from your opponents objective points and adds 160 to your victory conditions should you remove them. Take a look at the exit hex and you will see if it's a Rebel hex it it's description you will see 0 points. Once you remove a units the points are counted in this hex and added to your victory values. I hope this helps and you never get this opportunity against a Union man.

Author:  dukemat [ Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: exit hexes

thank you

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/