ACWGC
* ACWGC     * Dpt. of Records       * CSA HQ    * VMI    * Join CSA    
   * Union HQ    * UMA    * Join Union     ACWGC Memorial
CSA Armies:    ANV    AotW
Union Armies:    AotT     AotC      AotP      AotS     Union Army Forums
     Link Express
American Civil War Books, Magazines and Games for sale (See other items)
Club Forums:     NWC    CCC     Home Pages:     NWC    CCC    ACWGC
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Franklin Oddity
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 5:41 am
Posts: 873
Location: Somewhere between D.C. and the battlefield
Mounted cavalry disrupts in woods in the HPS games ... or so I thought. In fact, it does in Corinth, Ozark, and Gettysburg. Oddly it doesn't in Franklin. Interesting anomaly ...

Gen. Walter, USA
AoS / War College


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 4:51 pm
Posts: 2809
Location: Massachusetts, USA
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by D.S. Walter</i>
<br />Mounted cavalry disrupts in woods in the HPS games ... or so I thought. In fact, it does in Corinth, Ozark, and Gettysburg. Oddly it doesn't in Franklin. Interesting anomaly ...

Gen. Walter, USA
AoS / War College
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

I had never noticed. I usually automatically dismount before entering woods, but Franklin doesn't disrupt and the others do.

Something for Rich, perhaps.

<b><font color="gold">Ernie Sands
LtGen, CO XXIII Corps, AoO
Image
President, Colonial Campaigns Club
</b></font id="gold">


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 5:41 am
Posts: 873
Location: Somewhere between D.C. and the battlefield
I find it so interesting because I thought cavalry disruption was hardcoded in the engine.

Gen. Walter, USA
AoS / War College


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 3:21 pm
Posts: 212
Location:
Terrain disruption can be set to the following in the pdt:

1./ Cavalry only
2./ Cavalry & line
3./ All (eg. in marsh)

I often like setting line to disrupt in woods (but not orchards), see for instance my company level Big Bethel & Blackburn ford scenarios. Unfortunately disruption is 100% automatic, not a probability as it is in the EAW engine.

Col. Rich White
3 Brig. Phantom Cav Div
III Corps ANV


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 9:52 am
Posts: 829
Location: USA
I don't recall changing it on purpose. I'll check it out.

Thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 5:41 am
Posts: 873
Location: Somewhere between D.C. and the battlefield
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Richard</i>
Unfortunately disruption is 100% automatic, not a probability as it is in the EAW engine.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

The EAW engine has both probability and automatic. The latter applies in marshes, towns, etc.

Gen. Walter, USA
AoS / War College


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 4:59 pm
Posts: 133
Location: USA
I'm was finally glad to see it in Corinth. As an owner of horses for 17 years and veteran of 17 years of riding in Loudoun County (Virginia's Hunt Country), trust me, woods is a mess.....even light woods. And all I had was a shirt, helmut and pants. No Carbine, no bedroll, no sword to impede me.

The ground is all uneven, roots everywhere, ones head is a good 7-8 feet off of the ground; higher then most branches, the horse of course is only concerned with getting itself under the branches, the horse also is blissfully unaware that it needs to clear a tree trunk by 6-8" to prevent ones knee from needing surgery, in summer visability is measured in feet, .....no thanks.

Gen. Doug Burke


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 12:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:45 pm
Posts: 817
Location: USA
Besides the cavalry not disrupting in the woods in Franklin,also some unit that are fixed can't be unfixed and used in a battle. I just finished a game with Maj. Schlueter who gave the AotM a major victory. He said that he had several units that were fixed and he couldn't use them in battle. I also have the same problem in a HPS Gettysburg game against Gen. Laub. I had several units that couldn't be moved.
Captn' Bastiani
4/2/II AotM

USN Seabees - Can Do, Have Done, Did.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 5:41 am
Posts: 873
Location: Somewhere between D.C. and the battlefield
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="3" face="book antiqua" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by boilertech</i>
<br />Besides the cavalry not disrupting in the woods in Franklin,also some unit that are fixed can't be unfixed and used in a battle. I just finished a game with Maj. Schlueter who gave the AotM a major victory. He said that he had several units that were fixed and he couldn't use them in battle. I also have the same problem in a HPS Gettysburg game against Gen. Laub. I had several units that couldn't be moved.
Captn' Bastiani
4/2/II AotM

USN Seabees - Can Do, Have Done, Did.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

That, I would normally assume, is intentional. A design decision.

I would think it's a designer error only when, say, a single unit out of a brigade is fixed or doesn't release.

Gen. Walter, USA
AoS / War College


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 9:52 am
Posts: 829
Location: USA
Guys,

Did you notice that it cost mounted cav 6 instead of 4 to pass through woods. I didn't! Portions of this version "1" pdt was passed on to me from John when I started this project in 1999. At the time I was completely ignorant of what the pdt was even for, and as time passed I never checked that specific portion of it. In fact, because it is a version "1," it doesn't have a night attact penalty. But I will correct these over sights and the patch will be released soon. It usually only takes me an hour or so to make the correction, but a month (at least a few weeks) for HPS to post the patch. :-(

As for the fixed units, I did have a few scns with fixed units, that given the time constraints of the scn, don't release. I have since abandoned that practice. But they were design decisions at the time of creation.

Rich


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2005 9:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 9:52 am
Posts: 829
Location: USA
I submitted a patch called 1.04. It will correct this "oddity" and a few other things. It usually takes a few weeks to be posted on the HPS site. Stay tuned.

Rich W.


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: