ACWGC
* ACWGC     * Dpt. of Records       * CSA HQ    * VMI    * Join CSA    
   * Union HQ    * UMA    * Join Union     ACWGC Memorial
CSA Armies:    ANV    AotW
Union Armies:    AotT     AotC      AotP      AotS     Union Army Forums
     Link Express
American Civil War Books, Magazines and Games for sale (See other items)
Club Forums:     NWC    CCC     Home Pages:     NWC    CCC    ACWGC
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Recent Upgrade in RAM - Question
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 10:00 am
Posts: 444
Location: USA
Gentlemen,

I have a technical question. I have recently (today in fact) bought and installed 512 MB of additional RAM to my Dell Dimensions 4550. I got a Kingston brand 512MB PC2700. I was asked if my machine ran at 333 or 533 speed. I said I thought it was 533. When I got home I found out it was 333 speed. After starting it up the computer recognized the added RAM. Is there any way to test the RAM to confirm it is working? I have been looking in my tool bar and control pannel to be able to test the RAM. I did a search and found I need to get to the System Summary to test the RAM. How do I get there? Any help would be appreciated.

MG Joe Mishurda


Joe Mishurda,
"Killer Angels"
XXV Corps, AoJ


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 4:32 am
Posts: 1638
Location: USA
If you right click on My Computer and click on Properties you should see the total memory on the first tab.

I also highly recommend you down load the MemTest86 utility from:
http://www.memtest.org/
It's free. Make a bootable diskette with it on it. I think the site gives instructions for making it. The boot it and run it over night. If you have any failures you might want to exchange the memory module. Good modules will show no errors for running overnight. Unfortunately, it can't tell you whether memory errors are the modules or motherboard but if you have at least two modules you can determine by switching them around and seeing if the error follows the memory module.

BG. Kennon Whitehead
Chatham Grays
III Corps, AoM (CSA)


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 2:31 pm
Posts: 18
Location: USA
Download the advisor it's free for personel use, it shows everything you need to know about your computer.

http://www.belarc.com/ctadvisor.html?B

Colonel Russ Jenkins
Corcoran's Legion
3/2/VIII AoS


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 10:00 am
Posts: 444
Location: USA
Gentlemen,

Thank you for the advice I have recieved. The RAM appears to be working fine, I played the Take Command, Battle of Bull Run game with the garphics set on high quality and did not have any slow downs or glitches that I experienced before. After reading the RAM package it said the speed was 333, which matches my computer. Lucky me. I Got a good price to with 60$ back in rebates, I only had to paid 29$ at Micro Center. Happy New year Every one!

MG Joseph C. Mishurda

Joe Mishurda,
"Killer Angels"
XXV Corps, AoJ


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: