Napoleonic Wargame Club

The Rhine Tavern

*   NWC   NWC Staff   NWC Rules   NWC (DoR) Records   About Us   Send Email Inquiry to NWC

*   La Grande Armée Quartier Général    La Grande Armée Officer Records    Join La Grande Armée

*   Allied Coalition   Allied Officers   Join Coalition

*   Coalition Armies:   Austro-Prussian-Swedish Army   Anglo Allied Army (AAA)   Imperial Russian Corps

 

Forums:    ACWGC    CCC     Home:    ACWGC    CCC
It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:05 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 10:18 am
Posts: 5596
Location:
I believe I made a "typo" when in the North German OB file (North_German.oob) I used "KGL" for two horse artillery batteries and one regiment of hussars (incorrectly called 3 KGL Hussars in the OB). If someone could open up the 3rd volume of Nafziger and check the OB for Sehestedt battle I would appreciate it.

I have already changed it from KGL to RGL but just want to make sure.

As most of you know the Russo German Legion had a bad reputation for desertion and lackluster performance. Not at all up to the quality of the Kings German Legion of Hannover.

_________________
Image
General der Kavallerie Wilhelm Prinz Peters von Dennewitz
Husaren-Regiment Hessen-Kassel
Infanterie-Brigade Hessen-Kassel
Königlich-Preußisches Armee-Korps
Scenario Designer for Napoleonic Battles series - John Tiller Software


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 10:08 am
Posts: 3254
Hey Bill,

Took a look, if we're talking von Dörnberg the original KGL designation is correct.....the 2 RGL is also under von Dörnberg and there are two RGL Horse batteries in another command.

_________________
Generalfeldmarschall Scott Kronprinz "Vorwärts" Ludwig von Preußen
Kommandeur des Königlich-Preußischen Armee-Korps
Chief of Staff (CoS) of the Allied Coalition
Allied Coalition Webmaster & Club Website Support


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2001 10:18 am
Posts: 5596
Location:
Got this all figured out. The OB is correct.

There was a 3rd KGL hussars and its battle record says it was at this battle.

Sometimes the Nafziger OBs are incorrect. Duplicate battalions are listed. The same cavalry regiment listed twice.

Just making sure he didn't change "RGL" to "KGL" ....

_________________
Image
General der Kavallerie Wilhelm Prinz Peters von Dennewitz
Husaren-Regiment Hessen-Kassel
Infanterie-Brigade Hessen-Kassel
Königlich-Preußisches Armee-Korps
Scenario Designer for Napoleonic Battles series - John Tiller Software


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
POWERED_BY
Localized by Maël Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr