Napoleonic Wargame Club (NWC)

 

 

The London Gazette

Previous Editions:
2017 2018
2019 2020
The London Gazette has published a Special Edition for Medals and Awards Given from 2014-2019 that lists all Awards and Medals given to officers currently on the Army's rolls since the new Medals, Awards & Orders system was introduced in 2014.

 

2021 Edition

 

New Officer Assignments

September 9, 2021

Ensign Brian Twist
32nd (Cornwall) Regiment of Foot
8th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

August 21, 2021

Ensign Bret Pearce
52nd (Oxfordshire) Regiment of Foot (Light Infantry)
3rd British Brigade
2nd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 20, 2021

Ensign Ash McLeod
2nd Battalion, 95th Regiment of Foot (Rifles)
3rd British Brigade
2nd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 13, 2021

Major General Sir Michael Davies, K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 2, 2021

Ensign Kirk Allton
73rd Regiment of Foot
5th British Brigade
3rd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

Ensign John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Ensign Mark Gibson
Graue Jäger Kompanie der Avantgarde
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

 

For Promotions in Rank

October 24, 2021

Colonel Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 18, 2021

Lieutenant Colonel Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 18, 2021

Luitenant-Generaal Maarten Roggeveen, 1st Graaf van Utrecht
27e Bataljon Jagers
1ste Brigade
2e Nederlandsch-Belgische Infanterie (Divisie Kroonprins Divisie) (2nd Dutch-Belgian Infantry Division - Crown Prince Division)
1ste Nederlandsch-Belgische Korps (I Dutch-Belgian Corps)

Posted Notice

 

 

May 26, 2021

Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 8, 2021

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 2, 2021

2nd Lieutenant Ross Greenley
1. Husaren-Regiment (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
6th British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

 

Captain Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

March 31, 2021

2nd Lieutenant John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Lieutenant Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Lieutenant John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

Guards Assignment

July 27, 2021

Major General Sir Michael Davies, 1st Viscount of Glamorgan K.T.
4th Squadron
1st Regiment of Life Guards
Household Cavalry Brigade

Posted Notice

 

 

Colonel Bill Spitz, 1st Baron of Perth
3rd Squadron
1st King's Dragoon Guards Regiment
Household Cavalry Brigade

Posted Notice

 

May 27, 2021

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
1er Regimiento de Granaderos de la Guardia Real de Infantería
Brigada de la Guardia Real de Infantería de España (Infantry Brigade of the Royal Guards of Spain)

 

Colonel Bill Spitz, 1st Baron of Perth
3rd Squadron
1st King's Dragoon Guards Regiment
Household Cavalry Brigade

Posted Notice

 

 

For Awards and Medals

November 1, 2021

Cruz de Distinción de la Fuga de Zapadores

Major General Sir Michael Davies, 1st Viscount of Glamorgan K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

 

 

 

November 1, 2021

Long Service & Good Conduct Medal

Major Giuseppe Decano
Leichtes Bataillon Grubenhagen
1. (Hannoversche) Brigade
Hannoversche Division (Hanoverian Division)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Brigadier Greg Hanbuch
1. Leichtes Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
2. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Lieutenant Thomas Huberth
2. Leichtes Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
2. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Captain Ross Kennedy
1st (The Royal Scots) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Ensign Mathias Schulte
94th (Scots) Regiment of Foot
13th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

2nd Lieutenant Ross Greenley
1. Husaren-Regiment (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
6th British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

November 1, 2021

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Knight Commander Badge

Colonel Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

 

 

July 23, 2021

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Grand Cross Badge

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Knight Commander Badge

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion

Militaire Willems-Orde 4. Klasse

Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Grootkruis Sjerp

Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Grootkruis Plaque

Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Commandeur

Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Ridder

Oficial Primera Classe da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Officer 1st Class)

Army Gold Cross 1806-14

Army Gold Medal 1806-14

Braunschweigische Militärverdienstmedaille 1815 (Brunswick Military Merit Medal)

Major General Sir Michael Davies, K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 26, 2021

Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Ridder:

Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion:

Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 27, 2021

Militaire Willems-Orde Grootkruis Sjerp:

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Collar:

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

May 26, 2021

Orden Heinrichs des Löwen Ritter 2. Klasse (Order of Henry the Lion Knight 2nd Class):

Generaal Marco Rietveld, 1st Prins van Oranje
Commandant 1ste Nederlandsch-Belgische Korps (I Dutch-Belgian Corps)

Posted Notice

 

 

April 15, 2021

Militaire Willems-Orde Grootkruis Plaque:

General de Ejército Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Militaire Willems-Orde 3. Klasse:

Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers

 

Estrela da Cruz Grandiosa da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Grand Cross Star):

Field Marshal Antony Barlow, 1st Earl of Norfolk
51st (2nd Yorkshire, West Riding) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Cruz de Distinción de la Batalla de Talavera de la Reina:

Field Marshal Antony Barlow, 1st Earl of Norfolk
51st (2nd Yorkshire, West Riding) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Cruz de Distinción de Toulouse:

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Cruz de Distinción de Albuera:

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Cruz de Distinción del Primer Ejército:

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Cruz de Distinción del Primer Sitio de Zaragoza:

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion:

Major Scott Reed
4. Linien Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
1. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Distinguished Conduct Medal:

2nd Lieutenant Steve Jones
23rd (Royal Welch Fusileers) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Meritorious Service Medal:

Ensign Mark Gibson
Graue Jäger Kompanie der Avantgarde
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Lieutenant Danny Canavan
27th (Inniskilling) Regiment of Foot
10th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

 

Alférez Antonio Simón
Regimiento de Coraceros Españoles
2ª Brigada de Caballería (España)
Caballería de Reserva (España) (Spanish Reserve Cavalry)
III (Peninsular) Corps

Posted Notice

 


Military General Service Medal 1793-1814 and Mentioned in Dispatches Awards (Top 5 Most Active Officers in 2020):

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Field Marshal Zafer Ejder, 1st Landgraf von Braunschweig
Totenkopf Husaren Regiment
Braunschweigisches Korps Reserve-Kavallerie
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers

 

Captain Ross Kennedy
1st (The Royal Scots) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

 

 

For Issuance of Nobility Titles

 

July 27, 2021

Title Issued:

Major General Sir Michael Davies, 1st Viscount of Glamorgan K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 20, 2021

Title Issued:

Major Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

June 20, 2021

Elevated to Conde:

Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

Posted Notice

 

 

August 8, 2021

Elevated to Earl:

Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Earl of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers

Posted Notice

 

 

Elevated to Earl:

Field Marshal Steve Kitchen, 1st Earl of Halifax
3rd (King's Own) Regiment of Dragoons
1st (Heavy) British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

 

 

Site Designed & Maintained by Scott Ludwig & Walt Moehle (Coalition Army Webmasters)

© 2014-Present

Last Updated: November 1, 2021 8:27 AM